Privacy Policy Research Report

Privacy Policy Research Report

Executive summary

The aim of the paper is to analyze the Privacy Act of Australia and compare it with the privacy policy of Blueprint. Australia follows a strict privacy policy in various fields such as personal information, health and safety information, tax information, credit report and others. It lays down principles for all these types of information that private and non-profit organizations are deemed to follow. Blueprint Homes is a successful business that collects personal information of the clients to offer them a safety home to live. For the purpose it discloses the information to the contractors, solicitors and financial bodies. In its privacy policy it successfully complies with the privacy principles of Australia in collecting, using and disclosing of personal information. However, it failed to offer 100 percent guarantee to its customers for the transmission of the information from the website. Thus, it is concluded that the company should modify their website security system to make it more secured. 

Introduction

Privacy Act consists of various types of laws that used to judge the private or personal information handling methods of various private and non-profit organizations. The Act includes all the types of information that the companies keeps in its record, whether it is about the customers, employees or things and the information that they choose to disclose. The Act also plays an important role in offering required rights to the individuals that feel that their personal information is being misused by the concerned company (Thibodeau and Walker 2015). The report discusses about the Privacy Act of Australia in various areas such as health, finance and other sectors and compares it with the privacy principles of Blueprint Homes. It further analyses the shortcomings in the Privacy Act of the company and suggests improvements on the same. 

Australian Privacy Act 

The Privacy Act of Australia that is put forward by the government states a number of principles on the ways a company should handle the personal information provided to them to the employees or customers. According to the act the organization that is covered under the Privacy Act of Australia are all the organization that has an annual turnover of more than $3 million. Small sized business are also covered under the act with certain exceptions (oaic.gov 2018). According to the act there are a number of principles that a business covered under this Act needs to follow.
The first principles stated in the Australian Privacy Act is that there should be a permitted situation by the company in order to collect, use or disclose the personal information of a person. This principle states that there are certain situations such as urgency, missing of an employee, taking any appropriate action and others which could lead to disclose of personal information. 
The second principle states the permission of the company to collect, use or disclose the health situation of an individual depending on the nature and need of the business (oaic.gov 2018). 
The third principle states the practices of sharing personal information to an overseas recipient. This also depends on the nature of the entity and should be covered under the Australian Act. 
There are other principles as well related to credit reporting such as collection of credit information. Handling unsolicited credit information and other and information about the tax file number (oaic.gov 2018). 
These are some of the principles stated by the Australian Privacy Policy Act. The principles are concerned with various areas such as health, finance and personal information of customers.

Privacy Policy of Blueprint Homes

Blueprint Homes is a well-established home builders that maintains a strong privacy policy for its official online business. The privacy policy that is stated under the Privacy Rules of Blueprint Homes coves the personal information that it collects. The policy clearly states the reason behind the collection of personal information of the customers, the areas they use it and the ways it protects the personal information. The company also complies with the Commonwealth legislation while maintaining a security for their personal information (Blueprint Homes 2018). The business falls under the criteria stated by the Australian Privacy Act for collecting personal information about the customers and clients.it states in its privacy policy that collecting personal information is crucial for their business as without the information they will be unable to offer their best services to the clients. Moreover, it is also necessary for the company to disclose the personal information to the contractor as without the information they will be unable to design the home. Thus, Blueprint Homes also comply with the second principle of holing a particular nature of business to disclose the information (Blueprint Homes 2018). Thus, in order to contact Blueprint services, customers has to share their information which they keep as record and only shares it only with the contractor. Before collecting the information the company shares all the necessary information about their organization, their services and the reason behind collecting these information. 
The policy of the Blueprint also focuses on collecting and disclosing of information in order to reduce the chances of any serious threat and injury to the health of the client. Thus, it becomes necessary to share information to the solicitors and financial bodies. The company also focuses on security of information as it deletes or remove all the information that are no longer in use by the business. The company also transfer the information of the clients overseas after compiling to the Australian Privacy Principles (Blueprint Homes 2018). However, the information is transferred on to few locations such as Singapore, Hong Kong and America. 

Comparison of Australian Privacy Act and Privacy Act of Blueprint Homes

From the above information it is clear that Blueprint Homes abides by each and every rules of the Australian Privacy Act in its own privacy principles. It keeps good concern about the data that is being collected, the security of storing the data and persons involved in data sharing. This shows that the company successfully abides by the policy of the Privacy Act of Australia (oaic.gov 2018). However, there is few shortcomings in the policy maintained by Blueprint Homes. One of the shortcomings that has been analyzed in the company’s privacy policy is that it does not give 100 percent guarantee for the transmission of information in the internet. This is a breach of the Australian Privacy Act because the personal information of the customers are crucial and it carries the trust that the customers hold for the company (Blueprint Homes 2018). Thus, it is necessary that they offer full guarantee on all types of information in its online products. 

Recommendations

From the shortcomings that has been realized in the privacy policy of Blueprint Homes, it is recommended that the company carry out serious steps into the matter before it starts losing the trust that customers hold in them. The first step that the company can take for the matter is that it should amend its online website in a way that the data does not have the scope to move out of their site. The information that the customers give for purchasing a product or service should be directed to the company’s database and be deleted from the website. 

Disseminating changes to the Stakeholders

The changes that the company will make in their website for directing the personal information of the clients to the database of the company, it is necessary that it is discussed and shared with the stakeholders. For the purpose they need to follow a particular communication strategy in which they can plan the changes and the way it can be implemented. The best way the organization can communicate with the stakeholders is by technology assisted meetings by means of video conference (Zhang et al. 2014). Information regarding the change can be shared through this medium and within limited time. Technology assisted meeting is the best way to complete and move forward with the plan within a short period of time. 

Conclusion 

From the above analysis it can be concluded that Blueprint Homes successfully complies with the Australian Privacy Act of collecting, using and disclosing the personal information of the clients. The information are collected by the company as it will be unable to serve the clients with safe and healthy homes and the information is shared only with the contractors, solicitors and financial bodies. However, there are certain shortcomings as the entity fails to offer 100 percent guarantee for security of the information and thus, it is necessary for them to modify their security system in order to hold back the trust of the customers. 

References 

Blueprint Homes. (2018). Privacy Policy | Blueprint Homes. [online] Available at: https://www.blueprinthomes.com.au/privacy-policy/ [Accessed 19 Feb. 2018].
oaic.gov.au (2018). Privacy Regulations| Office of the Australian Information Commissioner - OAIC. [online] Oaic.gov.au. Available at: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/privacy-regulations [Accessed 19 Feb. 2018].
Thibodeau, M.O. and Walker, J., 2015. Bill C-68: An Act to amend the Canadian Human Rights Act, the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
Zhang, L., Afanasyev, A., Burke, J., Jacobson, V., Crowley, P., Papadopoulos, C., Wang, L. and Zhang, B., 2014. Named data networking. ACM SIGCOMM Computer Communication Review, 44(3), pp.66-73.

Place Order For A Top Grade Assignment Now

We have some amazing discount offers running for the students

Place Your Order

Get Quality Assignment Without Paying Upfront

Hire World's #1 Assignment Help Company

Place Your Order