Course Guides / NMP 521Z2 Philanthropy and Fundraising
NMP 521Z2 COURSE GUIDE

NMP 521Z2 Philanthropy and Fundraising

NMP 521Z2 is a nonprofit-management course centered on why people give and how organizations build ethical fundraising programs. Students move from the history and philosophy of philanthropy into donor motivation, organizational readiness and fundraising planning while writing, discussing and coaching peers every week.

For broader recurring coursework, use Online Class Help. For subject depth, continue to Business Management Assignment Help.

PHILANTHROPY
DONOR INSIGHT
FUNDRAISING PLAN
InstitutionBay Path University
Course focusNonprofit fundraising
PlatformCanvas
AssessmentDiscussions + assignments + midterm + final
20% discussions10% peer coaching20% weekly assignments25% final exam
Bay Path UniversityThis redesign retains the useful syllabus structure while removing old promotional clutter.
COURSE OVERVIEW

What the course is actually trying to develop

The published course description focuses on the historical, organizational and ethical context of nonprofit fundraising and the process of raising private gifts. It also introduces philanthropy as a field shaped by social and behavioral theory, donor motivation and organizational readiness.

LEARNING OUTCOMES

The business capabilities behind the syllabus

These outcomes translate the course language into the decisions, analysis and communication students are expected to demonstrate.

  • 01Explain patterns and trends in charitable giving in the United States.
  • 02Describe philosophical, historical and religious contexts of philanthropy.
  • 03Analyze donor motivation, giving theories and giving patterns.
  • 04Recognize ethical constraints that shape fundraising practice.
  • 05Explain the purpose and elements of a developed fundraising plan.
  • 06Assess organizational readiness and the foundations of an effective fundraising program.
COURSE PATH

How the workload develops through the term

The sequence matters because later strategic and integrative work typically reuses ideas, evidence or outputs from earlier modules.

Module 1What is philanthropy?
Module 2American philanthropy in historical context.
Module 3Religious traditions and philanthropic context.
Module 4Donor motivation, giving theories and patterns, Part 1.
Module 5Donor motivation, giving theories and patterns, Part 2.
Later modulesFundraising planning, organizational readiness and course synthesis.
Week 8Final assessment and course integration.
ASSESSMENT PROFILE

Where performance is measured

Discussion Forum Participation20%
Peer-to-Peer Forums10%
Weekly Assignments20%
Smaller Class Assignments5%
Midterm20%
Final Exam25%
The published grading method uses a weighted 100-point model. The final exam is the largest single category at 25%, followed by discussions, weekly assignments and the midterm at 20% each.
WHERE STUDENTS GET STUCK

Fundraising strategy becomes weak when donor behavior is reduced to generic marketing

The difficult part is usually connecting evidence, business judgment and a defensible recommendation.

  • The course asks students to understand why donors give before designing fundraising tactics.
  • Historical and religious contexts matter because philanthropic behavior is shaped by values and institutions.
  • Weekly discussion and peer-coaching work means students must engage with other perspectives, not only submit private assignments.
  • Late work is strongly discouraged in the published policy, making consistent weekly participation especially important.
TOOLS, RESEARCH & COURSE SYSTEMS

The working environment behind the course

Business courses are often split across research databases, simulations, discussion systems and presentation tools rather than one textbook workflow.

Canvas

Course readings, conversations, announcements and online learning workflow.

Hatch Library

Several required texts are available as e-books.

APA formatting

Required academic writing and reference conventions.

Peer Coaching Groups

Weekly peer-to-peer discussion and collaborative reflection.

Last reviewed: October 6, 2026
NMP 521Z2 FAQ

Questions that are specific to this course

The answers below are based on the actual course structure, assessments and tools rather than a generic class-help FAQ.

What is NMP 521Z2 actually about?+

The published Bay Path course is about philanthropy and nonprofit fundraising, including charitable-giving trends, donor motivation, ethical fundraising, fundraising plans and organizational readiness.

How is NMP 521Z2 graded?+

The published weighting is 20% discussion forums, 10% peer-to-peer forums, 20% weekly assignments, 5% smaller assignments, 20% midterm and 25% final exam.

Which system does the course use?+

The live syllabus repeatedly references Canvas for course communication, learning materials and online-course activity.

What happens in the first five modules?+

The course begins with the meaning of philanthropy, American historical context, religious traditions and two modules on donor motivation, giving theories and patterns.

Why was NMP 521Z2 moved out of the health/nursing batch?+

The syllabus is clearly a nonprofit-management and fundraising course rather than a nursing or healthcare course, so it belongs with the Business and Management cluster.

WhatsApp